Northern League 2017

Team Isle of Man will once again be competing in Div 2W of the Northern League.  Last year we did really well however we found ourselves facing demotion and it was only through the amazing efforts of our athletes on the last match did we manage to stay in the current league.

The Northern League also provides an ideal opportunity for our U17 athletes to compete at a level, which whilst challenging, is well within their capability and to enjoy being part of a team which has been a starting point for many of our elite athletes, many of which still compete. If you are a new U17 and would like to have a chat about the Northern League and what it offers then please get in touch.

In order to get a greater understanding of the athletes available for each trip I would ask that you complete and return a Northern League Commitment Form.  I would also ask that you do this a soon as you can.

This year the matches are as follows:

Match 1 – Saturday, 6 May – Leigh (day trip)
Match 2 – Sunday, 4 June – the Oval, Bebington (1 night stop)
Match 3 – Sunday, 9 July – Wavertree (1 night stop)
Match 4 – Saturday, 5 August – Blackburn (day trip)

Once I have an understanding of the numbers travelling I will be able to provide more details regarding costs.  It has however been agreed that your Club will again fund you to 50% of the total costs.

The Northern League is for FULLY PAID UP FIRST CLAIM MEMBERS of Manx Harriers, Western AC and Northern AC. If you wish to be considered then please ensure that you have paid your annual membership fees to you Club and that your Club has paid your EA fee.  Checks are made and the last thing we want is to have points docked because you haven’t paid your fees!

If you are an Official and available to join us then there are two funded spaces from each Club.  Please also complete the Commitment Form so I can organise who the officials will be for each match. Remember we need 1 timekeeper, 1 track official and 4 field officials one of which must be a level 2B.

If you know of anyone who would be interested in taking part then please pass this information onto them.

I would like to thank you in advance for returning your forms promptly!

Anthony Brand
Team Manager

Isle of Man Athletics Team: Gotland 2017 Island Games

The Isle of Man Athletics Association is pleased to announce the 26 track and field and road running athletes who will compete for the Isle of Man at the XVII NatWest Island Games being held in Gotland, Sweden from 24th June – 30th June 2017.

Island Games Champions Catherine Reid, Hannah Riley and Rachael Franklin will seek to retain their Island Games crowns in Gotland having triumphed in Jersey 2015, with the Isle of Man Team also defending the Ladies Half Marathon Team and 4 x400m Relay titles.

Jersey medalists Kevin Loundes, Andy Barron and Hannah Howard also return and will again compete in the Half Marathon, Bethan Pilley will compete in the long jump while Alan Corlett will look to regain his 2013 title in the 3000m steeplechase.

Athletics Team Manager Anthony Brand said: “I’m very excited by this group of athletes and what I think we can achieve in Gotland.”

“There’s a real blend of experience and exciting new talent, with the likes of Island Games medalists, Joe, Catherine, Rachael, Hannah and Kevin, selected alongside those becoming Island Games athletes for the first time, like Rhys Owen, David Mullarkey, Elissa Morris and Ashleigh Lachenicht.”

“This is a very well prepared and strong team.  We believe the performances this group can achieve will see us challenging for a number of places on the podium at this games and in the future”

The selected athletes are:

Men:

100m

Marcus Clague
Brandon Atchison

200m

Marcus Clague
Brandon Atchison

400m

Joe Reid

800m

Rhys Owen
David Mullarkey

1500m

Rhys Owen
David Mullarkey

5000m

Alan Corlett
Jack Okell 

10,000m

Oliver Lockely
Kevin Loundes

3000m steeplechase

Alan Corlett
Max Costley   

Hammer Throw

Richard Bell

Discus Throw

Richard Bell

Javelin Throw

Joe Harris
Brandon Atchison

Half Marathon

Oliver Lockely
Kevin Loundes
Andy Baron

Women:

100m

Meghan Pilley
Bethan Pilley

200m

Meghan Pilley 

400m

Catherine Reid
Ashleigh Lachenicht 

800m

Ashleigh Lachenicht

1500m

Rachael Franklin

5000m

Rachael Franklin
Karen Shimmin 

10,000m

Karen Shimmin
Hannah Howard

100m hurdles

Hannah Riley
Amber Sibbald

400m hurdles

Sara Watterson
Hannah Riley

High Jump

Sara Watterson

Long Jump

Bethan Pilley
Amber Sibbald

Hammer Throw

Alice Bell 

Half Marathon

Hannah Howard
Sarah Webster
Elissa Morris

Relay Squads – will be made up from the above selected athletes

Team Staff List

Anthony Brand – Manager
Richard Sille –Assistant Manager
Bridget Kaneen – Assistant Manager
Sarah Linehan – Sports Therapist

The Island Games Athletics Team is kindly supported by Full Factory Winnerswear.

Full Factory Winnerswear sponsor Athletics Team for Gotland

Isle of Man Athletics Association are delighted to announce that Martin Bullocks’ Full Factory Winnerswear will again be sponsoring the athletics team for the Island Games in Gotland this coming June 2017 with an extensive range of Full Factory clothing.

A presentation of the team to wish them all the best for the games will take place during the week they will leave. Further details will be released nearer the date.

YDL 2017

Team IOM Youth will again be competing in the UK Youth Development league in 2017. The team competes in the North West Division 1 League at various venues around the region. Each fixture comprises of a day trip from the Island and are scheduled on the following dates this season:

22nd April 2017
20th May 2017
17th June 2017
15th July 2017

The team is comprised of athletes from each of Manx Harriers, Northern AC and Western AC in the Under 15 and Under 13 age groups (School years 6 thru 9 ). Representatives from each club meet prior to a fixture to select a team.

To be considered for the team an athlete MUST BE A PAID UP FIRST CLAIM member of one of the clubs. If you are unsure of your membership status, you should check with your club membership secretary. It is also very important that your membership is renewed promptly for the 2017 season and you are registered with UKA.

Athletes who regularly attend their club training sessions and are willing to compete in a number of disciplines if required will be put forward by their club for selection.

Athletes may be selected for their perceived potential and not necessarily their current performance.

Registration forms will soon be available from Club Representatives but in the first instance we are asking athletes to register their interest by emailing the following details to Niamh Goddard , the YDL administrator at ydladmin@iomaa.info

Name – Age Group – Date of Birth – Club .

If you have any queries or questions, please contact the YDL administrator or your club coach.

Isle of Man Junior Championship Pentathlon – Results

The Isle of Man Athletics Association held an open Junior Pentathlon Championship on 3rd September 2016 at the NSC, Douglas.  The conditions were far from ideal but everyone did really well.  Here are the results.

Congratulations to everyone who took part.

Thanks to organiser Di Shimell and all the officials for helping on the day.