Isle of Man Athletics Team: Gotland 2017 Island Games

The Isle of Man Athletics Association is pleased to announce the 26 track and field and road running athletes who will compete for the Isle of Man at the XVII NatWest Island Games being held in Gotland, Sweden from 24th June – 30th June 2017.

Island Games Champions Catherine Reid, Hannah Riley and Rachael Franklin will seek to retain their Island Games crowns in Gotland having triumphed in Jersey 2015, with the Isle of Man Team also defending the Ladies Half Marathon Team and 4 x400m Relay titles.

Jersey medalists Kevin Loundes, Andy Barron and Hannah Howard also return and will again compete in the Half Marathon, Bethan Pilley will compete in the long jump while Alan Corlett will look to regain his 2013 title in the 3000m steeplechase.

Athletics Team Manager Anthony Brand said: “I’m very excited by this group of athletes and what I think we can achieve in Gotland.”

“There’s a real blend of experience and exciting new talent, with the likes of Island Games medalists, Joe, Catherine, Rachael, Hannah and Kevin, selected alongside those becoming Island Games athletes for the first time, like Rhys Owen, David Mullarkey, Elissa Morris and Ashleigh Lachenicht.”

“This is a very well prepared and strong team.  We believe the performances this group can achieve will see us challenging for a number of places on the podium at this games and in the future”

The selected athletes are:

Men:

100m

Marcus Clague
Brandon Atchison

200m

Marcus Clague
Brandon Atchison

400m

Joe Reid

800m

Rhys Owen
David Mullarkey

1500m

Rhys Owen
David Mullarkey

5000m

Alan Corlett
Jack Okell 

10,000m

Oliver Lockely
Kevin Loundes

3000m steeplechase

Alan Corlett
Max Costley   

Hammer Throw

Richard Bell

Discus Throw

Richard Bell

Javelin Throw

Joe Harris
Brandon Atchison

Half Marathon

Oliver Lockely
Kevin Loundes
Andy Baron

Women:

100m

Meghan Pilley
Bethan Pilley

200m

Meghan Pilley 

400m

Catherine Reid
Ashleigh Lachenicht 

800m

Ashleigh Lachenicht

1500m

Rachael Franklin

5000m

Rachael Franklin
Karen Shimmin 

10,000m

Karen Shimmin
Hannah Howard

100m hurdles

Hannah Riley
Amber Sibbald

400m hurdles

Sara Watterson
Hannah Riley

High Jump

Sara Watterson

Long Jump

Bethan Pilley
Amber Sibbald

Hammer Throw

Alice Bell 

Half Marathon

Hannah Howard
Sarah Webster
Elissa Morris

Relay Squads – will be made up from the above selected athletes

Team Staff List

Anthony Brand – Manager
Richard Sille –Assistant Manager
Bridget Kaneen – Assistant Manager
Sarah Linehan – Sports Therapist

The Island Games Athletics Team is kindly supported by Full Factory Winnerswear.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *