Athletics well represented in 2014 IOM Sports Awards

Here are the nominations in full for the 2014 Isle of Man Sports Awards.  Athletics has a huge total of 12 nominations!  Well done to everyone on your nominations and Good Luck!!

2014 Sportsman of the Year, sponsored by Isle of Man Bank
Mark Cavendish (Cycling)
Mark Christian (Cycling)
Aaron Cook (Taekwondo)
Conor Cummins (Motorcycling)
Peter Kennaugh (Cycling)
Tim Kneale (Shooting)
David Knight (Enduro)
Danny McCanney (Enduro)

2014 Sportswoman of the Year, sponsored by Isle of Man Bank
Sarah Astin (Athletics)
Charlotte Atkinson (Swimming)
Anna Christian (Cycling)
Sue Denny (Equestrian)
Zoe Gillings (Snowboarding)
Jackie Taggart (Fell Running)

2014 Under 21 Sportsman of the Year, sponsored by SMP Partners
George Blackwell (Rugby)
Alex Bregazzi (Swimming)
Guy Davies (Swimming)
Jake Kelly (Cycling)
Chris Mealin (Motorsport)
Joseph Reid (Athletics)

2014 Under 21 Sportswoman of the Year, sponsored by Manx Radio
Charlotte Atkinson (Swimming)
Anna Christian (Cycling)
Aalin George (Archery)
Kirsten George (Archery)
Grace Harrison (Gymnastics)
Yasmin Ingham (Equestrian)
Laura Kinley (Swimming)

2014 Disability Sportsperson of the Year, sponsored by Service Tech
Lawrence Dyer (Athletics)
Ben Grainger (Swimming)
Juan Greggor (Equestrian)
Zoe Lambie (Walking)
Elizabeth Tinkler (Special Olympics)
Duncan Watterson (Athletics)

2014 Team of the Year, sponsored by Isle of Man Newspapers
2014 Special Olympics Team
Ellan Vannin Football Team
IOM Commonwealth Games Women’s Gymnastics Team
IOM FA Senior Men’s Football Team
IOM Arena League Swimming Team

2014 Administrator of the Year, sponsored by Mylchreests Group
Malcolm Blackburn (Football)
Mike McMahon (Sailing)
Leonie Cooil (Swimming)
Steve Taylor (Walking)
Philip Taubman (Motorcycling)
Tonia Lushington (IOMCGA)

2014 IOM Ambassador, sponsored by the Department of Economic Development
Mark Cavendish (Cycling)
Conor Cummins (Motorcycling)
David Higgins (Rallying)
Peter Kennaugh (Cycling)
David Knight (Enduro)
Danny McCanney (Enduro)

2014 Coach of the Year, sponsored by Microgaming
Chris Bass Snr (Football)
Steve Burns (Football)
Lee Holland (Swimming)
David Hudson (Special Olympics)
Tom Melvin (Athletics)

2014 Veteran Sportsperson of the Year, sponsored by VisitIOM.co.uk
Nikki Boyde (Athletics)
Kevin Deakes (Athletics)
Gail Griffiths (Athletics)
Dave Molyneux (Motorcycling)
Andrew Roche (Cycling)
Lloyd Taggart (Fell Running)

2014 Lifetime Achievement Award, sponsored by Conister Bank
There are no published nominations for this category; the winner is selected by the Sports Awards Committee.

One thought on “Athletics well represented in 2014 IOM Sports Awards

  1. Hi, My daughter is 10 and will be going into year 6 in September, My son is is 12 and will be going into year 9. They are both ieetrestnd in Athletics, and would like to join your club. Could you please tell me if there is any places in September to Join.ThankyouLisa

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *